A motion to strike is vehicle under Connecticut practice whereby a count in a complaint can be challenged as legally insufficient.
[…] A motion to strike is vehicle under Connecticut practice whereby a count in a complaint can be challenged as legally insufficient.
In a recent case, a motion to strike was denied and the court held that a common-law claim of wrongful discharge in violation of public policy could be maintained under Connecticut General Statute 31-49, even where the complaint alleged a statutory violation for wrongful discharge. Gonzales v. Lecoq Cuisine Corp., Sup.Ct. of Fairfield at Bridgeport, FST-CV-13- 6037490S, May 16, 2014 (Sommer, J.).
First, the statute. Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-49, provides, in relevant part, that “It shall be the duty of the master [employer] to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant [employee] a reasonable safe place in which to work, reasonably safe appliances and instrumentalities for his work and fit and competent persons as his colaborers …” (emphasis added).
In this case, the plaintiff, employed as a sales representative, alleged that the CEO and owner, Lecoq, intimidated, bullied and humiliated in her daily work throughout her employment.