June, 2021
[…] June, 2021
CT EMPLOYERS NOW REQUIRED TO PROVIDE
WAGE RANGES FOR VACANT POSITIONS
On June 8, 2021, Governor Lamont signed House Bill 6380 (Public Act 21-30) which revised Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 31-40z and which provides certain employee protections concerning the discussion of wages at the workplace for applicants and even employees, effective October 1, 2021.
The new revision defines “wage range” as “the range of wages an employer anticipates relying on when setting wages for a position, and may include references to any applicable pay scale, previously determined range of wages for the position, actual range of wages for those employees currently holding comparable positions or the employer’s budgeted amount for the position.”
First, a look at the existing and unrevised Section 31-40z and what it prohibits employers from doing. Employers are prohibited from the following:
The new revision adds the following employer prohibitions: