November, 2020
[…] Her claim would be that her poor performance reviews and termination were a pretext for illegal sexual harassment. After exhausting those procedures, she could then proceed to state or federal court.
Connecticut provides that protection for union employees under Connecticut General Statute Section 31-51bb, which states:
“No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal Constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement.”
Based on my experience, filing both a grievance under the union contract and a lawsuit many times leads to a quick resolution or settlement.