Articles
[…] He alleged that Raimondo, acting as the Dairy’s agent, retaliated against him in violation of the FLSA.  In his motion to dismiss, Raimondo’s sole legal defense was that because he was never Arias’s actual employer, he could not be held liable under the FLSA for retaliation against someone who was never his employee.

The Appeals Court looked at FLSA’s anti-retaliation provision, which makes it unlawful “for any person … to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint …”  Section 215 (a)(3).  The FLSA defines the term “person” to include a “legal representative,” Section 203(a), and defines “employer” to include “any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee,” Section 203(d), 216(b).

The court reasoned that while the wage and hour provisions of the FLSA focus on employers, the anti-retaliation provision refers to “any person” who retaliates.  29 U.S.C. Sec. 215(a)(3).